TN 12th Result 2023 Tamil Nadu Board Date, Website, Know how to check at tnresults.nic.in

TN 12th Result 2023 – Around 8 lakh students who are waiting for the Tamil Nadu Class 12th Result 2023 will be able to check their TN HSC Result 2023 very soon. Directorate of Government Examination, Tamil Nadu is going to declare Tamil Nadu 12th Class Result 2023 in the month of April 2023 before TN 11th result 2023.

TN 12th Result 2023 will be released on the official website. Apart from this, Tamil Nadu HSC result will also be provided on some other websites. Students will have to use their registration number to download their Tamil Nadu Result Class 12th 2023. 

TN 12th result 2023 will comprises of student’s basic details and marks details obtained in the exam. This year, the TN board is expected to announce TN HSC result within a month after the exams. TN 12th public exam result 2023 will be available for all streams such as Sciences, Arts and Commerce. You can go through this article to know how you can download Tamil Nadu Result 12th Class 2023 and other important details.

TN HSC Result 2023 Dates

Students should refer the following table to track upcoming events of TN 12th result including exam date, re-evaluation and compartment result, etc.

Below, we have tabulated the tentative dates and events related to TN 12th exam result 2023. Students can refer it for tracking the upcoming events.

EventDate
12th board exam date 2023 Tamil NaduMarch 2023
Tamil Nadu 12th result dateApril 2023
Application for Retotaling and revaluationMay 2023
Result after Re-evaluation/RecheckingJune 2023
Compartment examsFirst and second week of June 2023
Supplementary resultSecond week of July 2023
Tamil Nadu Board 12th Result 2023 Dates

Tamil Nadu 12th Class Result 2023 Overview

Exam nameTN 12th Exam 2023
Board nameDirectorate of Government Examination, Tamil Nadu
Exam dateMarch 2023
Result dateApril 2023
Official websitetnresults.nic.in

How to Check TN 12th Result 2023 Tamil Nadu?

HSC exam results can be checked in the same manner of TN 10th public exam result 2023. Below, given steps will help you to download TN 12th Class Result 2023.

  • Go to the official website: dge.tn.gov.in
  • Then, click the link to the result. After clicking on it, the candidate will be taken to the page with the results.
  • Open TN HSC result 2023 link
  • Candidates must enter the necessary credentials:
  • After you’ve submitted the roll number, the TN Class 12th Result 2023 Tamil Nadu will be displayed on the screen of your personal computer.
  • Print out your results and secure it with you.

Important details given on TN HSC Result 2023

Students should ensure the accuracy of details and contact respective schools in case of any discrepancy in Tamil Nadu HSC result.

Following details will be mentioned on Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2023.

  • Students name
  • Roll number
  • Registration number
  • Date of birth
  • Board name
  • Name of Examination
  • Name of class
  • Name of Subjects
  • Total marks
  • Marks obtained

TN 12th Result 2023 Passing Marks

Tamil Nadu board has set a minimum TN 12th passing marks criteria for all students who will appear in the TN 12th exam, so you need to secure minimum passing marks to get a pass certificate. Below, we have given passing criteria for 12th Result 2023 Tamil Nadu.

EventsDates
Theory paper35% of total marks
Theory with practical15 marks in theory and 35 marks in total
TN HSC Passing Marks 2023

GradeMarks RangeGrade Point
A191-10010
A281-909
B171-808
B261-707
C151-606
C241-505
D33-404
E121-32
E220 & Below
Grading System of Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023 

Retotalling of Marks in TN 12th Result 2023

There are students who might not be happy with their marks. Those students can apply for re-totaling of the marks in TN Class 12th Result 2023. Below, we have given a few points which will help you to know about the re-totaling process and how to apply for it.

  • Students can apply for the re-totaling of TN 12th Class Result 2023 through their respective school or exam centers.
  • Application fee of re-totaling for 1 subject is Rs 205 and if any Subject comprises two papers, then the application fee is Rs 305.
  • After the re-totaling, given marks will be final there will not be any changes in that.

Apply for Obtaining a Scanned copy of Answer Sheets

  • After Tamil Nadu 12th result 2023, students can apply to obtain a Scanned copy of Answer Sheets.
  • For this, they will have to submit an application through their respective school or exam centre.
  • They are required to pay Rs 275 per script in cash to apply. 
  • They will be able to download the scanned copy of the answer script by entering the registration number and date of birth.

Re-evaluation of Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023

  • Students can apply for the re-evaluation of their results through their respective schools. 
  • Only those students who apply for scanned copies of answer scripts can apply for revaluation by submitting an application to the concerned Chief Educational Officer.
  • The application fee for Re-evaluation is 505 per subject. 
  • The request for re-evaluation is processed within 10 to 15 days.

What after TN 12th Result 2023?

After clearing Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023 students can start preparing for their further studies.

  • Admission of college and university will start right after Tamil Nadu 12th Class Result 2023. Students can enroll themselves for their choice of courses.
  • Those who want to make their career in medical and engineering or any other professional course should appear for the entrance exam.

Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023 for Supplementary Exams

  • DGE board will conduct TN 12th compartment exams in the first and second week of July 2023. 
  • Tamil Nadu 12th time table 2023 for supply exam are released in the last week of June 2023.
  • This is the second and last chance to pass class 12 without wasting a year of academic study.
  • So this time students need to prepare smartly by practicing with Tamilnadu 12th model question papers 2023. 
  • Students failed in Tamil Nadu 12th result 2023 can apply for the supplementary exam.
  • Tamil Nadu 12th supplementary exam result 2023 will be released in the second week of August 2023. Last year, supplementary TN 12th result was announced on July 11. 
Particular20192018201720162015
Total number of Students Appeared8,69,4239,07,6209,33,6908,76,1368,82,260
Boys Appeared3,89,2504,00,1794,15,3313,88,9353,88,883
Girls Appeared4,53,2624,60,2554,77,9304,44,7474,50,408
Total number of Students Passed7,69,2257,84,0818,22,8387,61,7257,60,569
Boys Passed3,44,7783509363,70,9853,41,9313,40,103
Girls Passed4,24,4474331454,51,8524,19,7944,20,466
Overall Pass Percentage91.391.192.191.490.6
Girls Pass Percentage93.694.194.594.493.4
Boys Pass Percentage88.687.789.387.987.5
Tamil Nadu 12th Result – Previous Years’ Statistics

Subject NameAppearedPassed
Language842512793007
English842512790534
Physics520274488480
Chemistry520274493633
Biology303569291579
Computer Science313195298394
Mathematics425425409466
History8232771290
Economics267303246520
Commerce281702256990
Accountancy261047241233
Business Maths4484443719
TN 12th Result – Subject-wise Performance

Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2019 Abstract

  • Last year, 520274 candidates registered for Science stream, out of which 482542 passed the exam with an overall pass percentage of 92.75.
  • Total candidates in Commerce and Arts streams was 254013 and 13290 respectively, out of which 90.78% and 80.13% of students of Commerce and Arts respectively passed in TN 12th result respectively.
  • Out of 54935 students who registered for vocation stream, 33174 were boys and 21761 were girls and overall pass percentage among them was 82.70.

FAQs related to TN 12th Result 2023

  1. Can I apply for a improvement exam?

    Yes, if you are not happy with your Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2023 you can apply for supplementary Exam.

  2. How can I check the 12th Result 2023 TN Board?

    You can visit the official Website to download your Tamil Nadu 12th Class Result 2023.

  3. What are the passing marks for TN Class 12th Result 2023?

    You need to secure minimum 35% marks to clear TN 12th board Result 2023.

Leave a Comment