VITEEE Cutoff 2024: Explore Expected & Previous Years VIT Cut Off Marks

Vellore Institute of Technology will release the VITEEE cutoff 2024 in the last week of April, after the VITEEE results 2024. The VITEEE cut off marks refers to the minimum score candidates must achieve to be admitted to a campus. Those who have qualified the VITEEE 2024 exam will be eligible for further rounds of the admission process.

VITEEE Expected Cutoff 2024 

Given below is a table containing the expected cutoff for the VITEEE 2024 exam. Candidates can refer to the table to learn more about the VITEEE cut off 2024.

B.Tech BranchCutoff Rank
CSE8,000
IT9,000
ECE16,000
CSE with specialization in Bioinformatics12,000
CSE with other specializations16,000

Important Dates for VITEEE Cutoff 2024 

The dates for VITEEE cutoff 2024 will be released by the exam conducting authority once the exam has been conducted. Candidates should consult the table below for information on the VITEEE time table 2024.

EventsDates
VITEEE 2024 April 19 to April 30, 2024
VITEEE result date 2024Last week of April 2024
Release of VITEEE 2024 Cutoff MarksTo be notified
Commencement of VITEEE Counselling 2024To be notified

Candidates must also consult the previous year’s cut-off list for more information on the VITEEE cut-off 2024. 

How to Download VITEEE Cutoff 2024?

Candidates will be able to download the VITEEE cut off using their login credentials; they must make sure they visit the official website and check the notification regarding the VITEEE 2024 cutoff. The steps provided below will assist candidates in downloading the VITEEE cut off 2024.

  • Candidates are required to visit the official website, vit.ac.in.
  • They must click on the link to download the VITEEE cutoff for 2024.
  • After clicking on the link, candidates will be redirected to another page.
  • The VITEEE cutoff will be made available online in PDF form.
  • Candidates can download and keep it for future purposes.

VITEEE Cutoff for Previous Years 

Candidates can refer to previous year’s cutoffs for the VITEEE cutoff 2024 to get an idea of the opening and closing ranks. They must make sure they go through the VITEEE cut off process, as the cut off for different campuses will be different. Given below is a table consisting of the previous year’s cutoffs.

VITEEE Cutoff 2022

ProgrammeCategory 1Category 2Category 3Category 4Category 5
Vellore CSE9503500190002200025500
Vellore CSE with specialisations28009000230002700031000
Chennai CSE800014000250002900034000
Chennai CSE with specialisations1150020500260003200042000

Useful Articles

VIT Cutoff 2024: Cutoff for VIT Vellore 2016-2015

Course Name2016 Closing Rank2015 Closing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering700015000
Information Technology1200017000
Computer science and Engg. (Specialisation in Bioinformatics)135007500
BioMedical Engineering4500013000
Biotechnology2000013500
Civil Engineering3500014300
Electronics & Communication Engineering1450015500
Electrical & Electronics Engineering1550016000
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering1850016500
Mechanical Engineering1950019000
Mechanical (Spec. in Automotive Engineering)1230020000
Mechanical (Spec. in Energy Engineering)2000025000
Production and Industrial Engg5000027500
Chemical Engineering19500
ECE (Spec. Internet of Things and Sensor)14800
Comp.Science Engg.(Spec.in Information Security)7500

VIT Cutoff for Chennai (2016-15)

Course Name2016 Closing Rank2015 Closing Rank
Civil Engineering4000029000
Computer Science and Engineering1400033000
Electronics and Communication Engineering2500039000
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2800039000
Mechanical Engineering3200039500
Fashion Technology55000
Electronics and Computer Engineering42000

Factors Affecting VITEEE Cutoff 2024 

There are a few factors that influence the VITEEE cutoff in 2024. The factors influencing the VITEEE cut off are the difficulty level of the exam, the number of students sitting for the exam, the availability of seats, etc. Refer to the information provided below to learn more about the VITEEE cut off 2024. 

  • The difficulty level of the VITEEE examination.
  • Number of candidates who appeared in the exam.
  • Previous year VITEEE cut-off trends for BTech.
  • Total number of seats on which admissions are offered in VIT. 

Also, Read: 

FAQs Related to VITEEE Cutoff 2024 

What are the criteria for seeking admission to VIT?

Candidates must take the VITEEE exam in 2024, meet the cutoff score, and then be eligible to apply for admission to the respective colleges.

Will VIT release the VITEEE cut off in 2024?

The exam conducting authority has not released the VITEEE cutoffs for various years, and candidates will be able to download the cutoff if it is made available this year.